1. article 67 – anti-Soviet agitation and propaganda
2. article 70 – agitation and propaganda that serves international bourgeoisie
3. article 72 – creation, preservation and dissemination of counter-revolutionary literature
4. article 73 – insinuation and dissemination of false rumors or unverified data that may instigate panic, or cause distrust or defamation of the Soviet government
Subsequently a number of similar articles were introduced into Criminal Codes of Soviet republics.
Article 58 – Article 58 of Russian SFSR, then USSR Penal Code, that provisioned legal conviction for “counter-revolutionary” activity.
Bandits -“Banditism” is defined in the criminal code as one of grave crimes perpetuated against government administration and society. It is common to classify various armed rebellions as banditism. The legal employment of words “bandit”, “banditism” is typically aimed at qualifying politically motivated acts of militarized groups as common criminal acts. At wartime or during military operations groups of irregular army, militia, volunteer squads and partisans are oftentimes called “banda”. In Bolshevik agenda self-defense fighters of Zangezur – Garegin Nzhdeh’s troops were considered “bandas”. During political repressions the groups of villagers who resisted collectivization were branded as “kulak banda”. Banditism was among the recurring accusations during Soviet repressions (see chronology of Soviet repressions)
Black car – In the period of repressions the “criminals” used to be transported in closed black trucks, which led to a popular perception of “black car” as a signifier of “doom”, “unjust punishment” or a “tool for violence”.
Bond – A government bond, security, affirming that its owner gave money to the securities trader with a fixed rate of interest and repayable in a fixed period of time. In Soviet era there were solely long-term government bonds: only the state was allowed to borrow money from its citizens upon the commitment to return it in a certain time span and in accrued interest. Throughout Stalin years such bonds were factually compulsory: the state would often issue government bonds instead of the entire or half of the salary but never payed the interest rate. The repayment term of these bonds came only after Stalin’s death. His successor Khushov first “froze” them than started covering the debt by means of a “lottery” within 20 years. Many people had hundreds, even thousands of bonds but, gradually losing hope to be ever paid off, threw their securities away as “worthless papers”. Ultimately only the stubborn benefited – those who withstood the temptation of throwing the bonds away.
Chekist – Russian contraction of “Чрезвычайная комиссия” (extraordinary commission) which was known throughout USSR as an individual term in the sense of a member of extraordinary commission, its affiliate, enforcer of the commission’s decisions. The “extraordinary commission” was created immediately after Bolsheviks assumed power. The functions of the committee subsequently passed on to “Extraordinary Commission for Struggle Against Counter-revolutionary Elements”, “National Security”, “State Security” and other institutions of similar character but the term “chekist” persisted in the circulation. In Armenian public discourse the word is used to characterize the political denouncers, authorities, people carrying out punitive unlawful orders of influential people associated with the authorities. Sometimes it may refer to the alleged puppets of Russian political will.
Collectivization – The process of private farming households consolidation and creation of collective farms carried out in USSR in 1928-1933 (the decision on collectivization was promulgated at 15th Congress of AUCP(b) in 1927). Peasants opposing collectivization were declared anti-Soviet, enemies of the people, kulaks, counter-revolutionary – all criminally punishable.
Communist Party – Political party that adopted Marxism as its main doctrine and declared building of communism and achieving social justice its chief objectives. The first communist parties were of revolutionary character seeing armed rebellion and establishment of proletarian dictatorship as indispensible conditions for taking over the power. Liquidation of private property and market economy was considered the roadmap for achieving social justice. USSR was the first country to have a communist government. Although in theory there could be more than one Communist parties in one country, in USSR the CP was the only party at all. The Communist Party of Soviet Union had a monopoly for political activity embedded in article 126 of 1936 Constitution and article 6 of 1977 Constitution, which provisioned that the CP was the leading and guiding force of the soviet society.
Confiscation – Expropriation and nationalization of private property of a repressed person. Upon the decision of local authorities confiscated property could be turned over to another person.
Counter-revolutionary, counterrevolution – In a general terms – any ideology or concept, action, intention opposing socialist ideology and the authorities, conscious or unconscious resistance to official policies of the post-revolutionary period. More specifically – the general explanation for political repressions perpetrated by the new authorities. Although “counter-revolutionary” activity was introduced to the Penal Code only in 1926, it was effectuated by the administrative and legal authorities since 1918. In 1926 “counter-revolutionary” was legally defined first in RSFSR than in USSR Criminal Code, Article 58, laying out that any act “intended to overthrow, subversion or weakening of the power of worker-peasant Soviets” or “extending assistance to that part of international bourgeoisie which does not recognize the equality of rights of the Communist system and seeks to overthrow it” was rendered counter-revolutionary. The same definition held for the acts “intended to jeopardize the main political and economic achievements of proletarian revolution”.
CPSU CC – Central Committee of the Communist Party of USSR. Successor to RSDWP – Russian Social Democratic Workers’ Party (until spring of 1917), RSDWP(b) – Russian Social Democratic Workers’ Party (Bolsheviks) (1917-1918), RCP(b) – Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks) (1918-1925), AUCP(b) – All-Union Communist Party (Bolsheviks) (1925-1952) and effective 1952 CPSU – Communist Party of Soviet Union. The founders of the party did not intend for party positions, initially it did not have a chairman while the party secretary was engaged in activities of largely technical character. Subsequently, however, the CC grew into an enormous administrative body and the first secretary assumed the mantle of the leader. The CC was elected at party congress, was a supreme party body and was accountable to the next congress. The 28th congress of CPSU (1990) elected the largest number of delegates ever – 412 people. According to party regulations, the CC was tasked with coordination of party activities and operations, in reality, however, it took over the management of the whole country. CPSU CC regularly, at least once in six months, held meetings of member and candidates for membership.
Dashnak/Dashnaktsutyun – A member of Armenian Revolutionary Federation – Dashnaktsutyun (ARF) political party. ARF was founded in 1890 in Tbilisi and is currently active in Armenia, Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and in Diaspora communities. The party was banned in USSR since 1923 until the collapse of Soviet Union (see Dashnaktsutyun liquidation congress). During its formation period the party’s main objective was to consolidate Armenian people and push for political and economic freedom in Western Armenia. Ideologically ARF adheres to the ideas of democracy and socialism. The newly established party proved to be quite proactive in the face of multifaceted developments taking place round Armenians and Armenia (1905-07; 1917-20 during Armenian-Tatar clashes, Armenian Genocide in Ottoman Empire and Turkey.)
ARF established connections with Western European parties and elites with aspirations to actuate and reach a favorable solution of the Armenian question. To fulfill this goal Dashnaktsutyun even resorted to terrorist acts such as the takeover of Ottoman Bank in Constantinople. Apart from diplomatic activity the party was fully engaged in formation of volunteer fedayee groups in Western Armenia as well as preparation of self-defense operations.
ARF closely cooperated with anti-sultanist political powers of Turkey, especially with Young Turks, and held offices in the Government of 1908. In the aftermath of 1909 Adana massacres it realized the failure of Young Turks and severed ties with them. During World War I ARF cooperated with Russian Empire. After Armenian Genocide ARF affiliated troops embarked on rescue missions and escort of survivors to safety, simultaneously participating in political processes of Southern Caucasus.
In 1917, following the Bolshevik revolution, Russian army retreated and faced with the threat of Turkish regular army marching towards Caucasus, ARF worked to regiment Armenian troops and restructure the military. It was around the same period that confrontation between Dashnaktsutyun and Musavat party of Caucasian Tatars (Azerbaijanis) emerged, the latter being in line with Turks. In these dire circumstances ARF became the main political power in the newly announced Republic of Armenia (May 28, 1918). A year later on May 28, 1919 the Government declared a “United and Independent Republic”, reaffirming the claims of Armenians for Western Armenia.
In the aftermath of dissolution of the Soviet Union and regained sovereignty of Armenia, the party participates in the party and political life of the Republic of Armenia.
In 1982 and 1998 programs the motto “Free, Independent and United Armenia” was officially adopted as the party’s supreme objective. Being unable to resist the convergence of Soviet Russia and Kemalist Turkey ARF handed over the authority in December 1920.
Dekulakization – During collectivization of 1928-1932 USSR state policy executed wide-scale repressions of rural population standing against collectivization. Any action, speech or talk against collectivization was interpreted as anti-Soviet. The authorities formulated the thesis of “liquidation of the kulaks as a class” as “dekulakization”, an action plan stipulating that better-off peasants, using hired labor were to be deprived of their land, processing equipment, civil rights, subjected to extrajudicial punishment and deported to peripheral areas of the country. In 1930 AUCP(b) Politburo approved the decision on “Measures for the liquidation of kulak households in the regions of continuous collectivization”. The ispolkoms (executive committees of local Soviets) put the operations into effect; however, since the concept of being a kulak was not clearly identified, the local authorities oftentimes chose the “kulaks” “by eye”, often turning the situation to their own advantage. At the time the ideological term “kulak’s adherent” came to fore, authorizing repressions of any peasant, even a batrak.
The lack of research on process of dekulakization in Armenia makes it fairly difficult to assess the numbers of people exposed to repressions on allegations of dekulakization. The findings from our modest fieldwork suggest that indictments brought against the repressed contained terms such as “kulak”, “social alien”, “nationalist” without distinguishing between their ideological inclinations and affiliations.
Denunciation – In the period of Soviet repressions the intentional or unintentional act of reporting about political unreliability of a person. In public perceptions there is a clearly demarkator of denunciation and evidence. In 1930s denunciations were encouraged by administrative and legal agnecies, were often extorted by means of phisical and psycological violence and served as a basis for conviction.
Disenfranchised – A person deprived of the right to vote and a number of other civil rights. As stipulated by the first Constitution of USSR the right to vote was denied to users of hired labor, people living on “unearned” income (securities, shares) and people with multiple convictions. The disenfranchised were not allowed trade union membership which brought to naught their chances to occupy responsible and senior positions. The disenfranchised were segregated in the labor market, they were not entitled for unemployment pension or subsidy, neither did they receive ration books. Although there wasn’t a respective provision in the legislation, the disenfranchised could not get a university degree. Their sons were either not drafted for military service or served in working battalions.
Echelon – In the narratives presented herein the word echelon is meant for the train transporting the deportees to Siberia in 1949. “Echelon” has acquired a deeply negative connotation due to the intolerable conditions of closed doors, barred windows, military supervision, traveling for days non-stop or without permission to leave the car. Since the cars were not equipped with lavatories even the basic rules of hygiene and sanitation could not be preserved. Due to this circumstances instances of child death grew common and the corpses were sometimes simply tossed out of windows.
Enemy, enemy of the people – In oral history accounts about the repressions of the 1930s the word “enemy” is not specified (e.g. “child of an enemy” or “public enemy”) in the range of other legal accusations, rather it is identified with the term “enemy of the people” – the basis of political repressions. In the phrase “enemy of the people” the word “people” does not imply the notion of ethnie. The legal notion of the term is derived from Latin law (“hostis publicus” and “hostis populi Romani”) and traced back to 68 B.C. when Roman Senate declared Nero “public enemy”. Apart from that the term “enemy of the people” was widely used during French Revolution. The victorious regime grounded the necessity of mass terror by declaring all its opponents “enemies of the people”. The same pattern was put in motion in the period of Stalinist repressions. The newly established “Socialist” regime expounded that class struggle continued because in the aftermath of the revolution various ideological opponents (spies, terrorists, nationalists, saboteurs, wreckers) devised means of contesting with the established order. “Enemy of the people” was not a mere descriptive term but had a legal premise set out in in 1936 Constitution of USSR. Article 131 stipulated that “persons committing offences against public, socialist property are enemies of the people”. “Enemies of the people” were tried upon respective articles of USSR Republics penal codes (in Russian SFSR the notorious Article 58).
Even the walls have ears – see fear.
Execution by shooting – In oral history narratives almost all verdicts of death sentences are recollected as “shooting”, however, sometimes the narrators employ different vocabulary such as “axe”, “slaughter”, “annihilate”. None of our research participants knew whcih crimes were punishable with supreme penalty in the period of repressions. According to resolution № 00515 of NKVD “On Establishing the Procedure to Issue a Reference Note on Location of the Convicted and Arrested” the relatives of the executed people were told that the arrested persons were convicted to “ten years of labor camp incommunicado”, however, the real verdict was execution.
Exile, displacement, deportation – The forced departure of people from their homes upon the decision of high authorities. In Armenian context the Stalinist period the enforced displacement of families and individuals and their resettlement in predetermined areas are referred to by the word “aksor” [exile]. The same term is employed for the deportation of 1949 – a violent, massive displacement carried out in a single night. The bulk of the deportees and their descendants are still unaware of both the committed crime and the reasons behind the inflicted punishment. A recurrent opinion in oral accounts is that “the deportees were the families of war prisoners”. Many people, however, consider themselves innocent since none of their kin had fallen prisoner during the war, while some others see themselves as victimes of local authorities’ whims who exiled them instead of the “real criminals” in order to uphold the specified quota of deportees. The fact is that upon December 23, 1947 decree of USSR Council of Ministers considerable numbers of Azerbaijanis were resettled from Armenia to Kura-Araxes lowland, a multitude of Armenians (both repatiates and locals) were forecebly resettled in Altai Krai in 1948-1949 and many Armenians from both northern and southern corners of Caucasus were forced to settle in Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan in 1949. Russian historiography uses the term “deportation” to describe these acts of displacement, while Armenians use the word “exile”.
Exodus – The survivors of the Armenian Genocide perpetrated in Ottoman Empire in 1915 often refer to these events as “exodus”, “massacres”, “slaughter”.
Family of a criminal – see family of an enemy of the people.
Family of an enemy of the people – In the period of Soviet repressions all family members of political criminals, families of the enemies of the people were subject to legal or social segregation. In certain cases the families were exiled to labor camps or arrested as “members of the family of the traitor”. Despite Stalin’s famous statement of 1935 “a son does not answer for his father”, Politburo decree (№ 51/144) of July 5, 1937 ordered ‘‘to imprison all wives of the condemned traitors from rightist Trotskyite espionage-sabotage organization in camps for terms of 5–8 years”. For this purpose special camps were to be instituted in Narym province and Turgai district of Kazakhstan. Children under fifteen years were to be taken under state protection and sent to special children’s homes. All children were to be placed outside in cities (except Moscow, Leningrad, Kiev, Tiflis, Minsk and coastal and border towns). According to the notorious NKVD order № 00447 of July 30, 1937 “About operations for the repression of former kulaks, criminals and other anti-Soviet elements”
1. Family members capable of active anti-Soviet activities will be subjected to isolation in camps or labor settlement
2. Families of persons repressed in the first category (executed) living in border regions or in major metropolitan areas will be resettled from border areas into the depths of the respective republics, krais and regions.
3. Families of executed persons residing in Moscow, Leningrad, Kiev, Tbilisi, Baku, Rostov-on-Don, Taganrog and in areas of Sochi, Sukhumi, are to be resettled but will be allowed to chose a place of residence with the exception of border areas.
4. All families of the repressed will be registered and undergo regular surveillance.
The executive order № 00486 of August 15, 1937 specified the terms of implementation of the order № 00447
• Subjected to (total) repressions were to be only the wives and children, not the entire family of the traitor.
• Wives of the “traitors of the Motherland” were to be arrested simultaneously with their husbands. Wives who denounced their husbands were to be exempted from the order.
• The divorcees were to be arrested only in cases of “their implication in anti-Soviet activities”.
• Children over 15 were to be arrested only if they proved to be “socially dangerous”.
• Arrests of the wives of traitors who were pregnant, had infant or sick children under their care were temporarily deferred.
•  Children left without a guardian after mother’s arrest were to be placed in children’s homes, however, “the willingness of relatives (not subjected to repression) of the orphans to take over their care will not be hindered”.
In October 1938 this order was revised so that only women who “knew about the counter-revolutionary activity of their husbands” or “aided their husbands in counter-revolutionary activities” were to be arrested.
One way or another almost all relatives of the families were “punished”. The families of the “formers” (former clergymen, white guardists, dashnaks, nobles, Tsarist bureaucrats, etc.) were not allowed to work, enter universities, serve in the army and sometimes to participate in the elections. These process were the main underlying factors that incited the “denunciation of relatives”. Furthermore, the special decree of August 27, 1938 allowed unilateral divorce at the initiative of the party at liberty.
Fear – “…Even the walls have ears”. “The personality cult” was not all about worshiping Stalin, there was a great deal of fear at play. Everybody was afraid”. The condition of total fear became an integral part of USSR population habitat and was largely premised on the state-instigated practices of denunciation and defamation.
Fedayee – Fedayee is an Arabic word, meaning one who sacrifices himself for a cause, typically a righteous or a sacred one. Effective 19th century the word was commonplace among the Christian communities of Western Armenia struggling against Turkish oppression.
Ghachagh – A culprit, outlaw. Former counter-revolutionaries, dashnaks, fedayees who sought refuge in woods and mountains in order to avoid bolshevik repressions. Having spent a long time in the woods some of these people recoursed to banditry: the efforts to obtain food, clothing and weaponry turned them into common criminals
Guilty – Herein the perception of families and relatives of the repressed towards those responsible for the repressions. The search for “the guilty” begins with pinpointing “Soviet regime” and giving the names of statsemen of the time (Stalin, Beria), up to “our neighbors”, “the chairman of the village council”, “the informers” etc.
Informer – Herein political unreliability of certain individuals or provision of information to the authorities pertaining political dissent (for instance: “The man informed on him, reported that he had cursed Stalin”, “they denounced him, said that he doesn’t believe in Khanjian’s suicide and thinks Beria is responsible for the killing”, “the informers were from our own village, they said he had fought alongside Nzhdeh”. During political repressions the words “informer”, “denouncer” were synonymous with the notion of “slanderer”. The equalization is probably premised on the fact that oftentimes there was nothing to “denounce” and slander was taken as a basis for resorting to repression. In this context the Armenian word Þծախելß [tsakhel] – to sell” is likely to reflect certain social or material compensation received for denunciation.
KGB – Russian abbreviation for “комитет государственной безопасности” (Committee for State Security). This organization was a successor to Extraordinary Commission to Combat Counter-revolution and Sabotage (ChEKA) 1920-1926, State Political Directorate (GPU) 1926-1934, People’s Commissariat of Internal Affairs (NKVD) 1941-1946, Ministry of State Security (MGB) 1946-1953 and Ministry of Internal Affairs (MVD) 1953-1954. It functioned as Committee for State Security between (1954-1991).
Kolkhoz – A contraction from Russian “Колективное хозяйство” (collective farm). Kolkhoz was a management system introduced to USSR rural communities. The property and labor force of the rural population were handed over to the system through a series of decisions on “collectivization” taken between 1928-1930. Collectivization stipulated that the means of agricultural production (the land, tools and machinery, livestock, sowing fund) were to be the common property of the entire kolkhoz and the activities of the farm were to be coordinated by the chairman of the kolkhoz elected by its members. Prior to the formation of collective farms the bulk of the peasants were given lands upon the Decree on Land of December 28, 1920, however, according to the Land Code of 1923 all lands were nationalized and redistributed among rural communities. With establishment of collective farms the purchase or lease of lands was no longer possible. The production of the farm was allocated among its owner-members at the general assembly session, which, was strictly regulated. A part of the farm’s production was sold to the state by very low prices determined by the state itself, loans recieved from state banks for spring fieldworks were returned, wages of mechanics were paid, forage was stored and whatever was left was divided among the farm members on the basis of labor-days.
A kolkhoz worker was allowed a “household plot” and some private livestock (until Stalin’s death – one cow, two calves, ten sheep and goats, one sow). For a rural resident working in kolkhoz was compulsory. On February 21, 1948 upon Nikita Khrushchev’s initiative USSR Supreme Council adopted a resolution pertaining Ukraine, but effective June 2 the whole USSR, that all those willfully evading agricultural work, those leading anti-social, parasitic lives will be sentenced to 8 year of exile. This decision remained in effect until 1953.
State policy towards the kolkhoz was slightly changed in 1956, following Stalin’s death. The practice of membership deprivation, workdays were exempted from taxation, the income tax from household plots was reduced, the allowed number of private livestock and size of the household plot was expanded, etc. In 1966 workdays were replaced by fixed wages. These reforms became known as changes brought about by Malenkov and the peasants even created songs in his honor: